IMPORTANT DATES

  • Extended Paper Submission: February 17 2020
  • Notification: March 20, 2020
  • Camera-Ready: March 27, 2020
  • Early Registration: April 3, 2020
  • Conference: April 15-17, 2020

CONFERENCE NEWS

  • 2020-03-24: Registration is open!
  • 2020-03-20: Notification!
  • 2020-02-09: Paper Submission extended
  • 2020-01-09: Paper Submission Open
  • 2019-11-04: Web page ICARSC 2020 online

Conference Program

Committees

General / Program Chair

  • Nuno Lau – University of Aveiro/IEETA
  • Manuel Silva – Polytechnic of Porto – ISEP /INESC TEC
  • Luis Paulo Reis – University of Porto – FEUP/LIACC
  • José Cascalho – University of Azores – FCT/NIDeS – BioISI

Organizing Committee

  • Armando Mendes – University of Azores – FCT/NIDeS – Algoritmi
  • Hélia Guerra – University of Azores – FCT/NIDeS – Algoritmi
  • Matthias Funk – University of Azores
  • Arturo Garcia – University of Azores – FCT/IVARG

Steering Committee

  • Marco Dorigo – Université Libre de Bruxelles
  • Pedro Lima – University of Lisbon
  • Lino Marques – University of Coimbra

Scientific Committee

Ibrahim A. Hameed — Norwegian University of Science and Technology
António Pedro Aguiar — University of Porto
Luis Almeida — University of Porto
Manuel Armada — CONSEJO SUPERIOR DE INVESTIGACIONES CIENTIFICAS
Antonio Bandera — University of Malaga
Jose Barata — Universidade NOVA de Lisboa
Ramón Barber — University Carlos III of Madrid
Marcelo Becker — USP-EESC-SEM
Faiz Ben Amar — ISIR UPMC
Alexandre Bernardino — Instituto de Sistemas e Robótica / Instituto Superior Técnico
Karsten Berns — TU Kaiserslautern
Estela Bicho — University of Minho
Fabio Bonsignorio — The BioRobotics Institute Heron Robots
Adrian Burlacu — The Gheorghe Asachi Technical University of Iasi
Jose Carlos Castillo Montoya — Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Luiz Chaimowicz — Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Fei Chen — Advanced Robotics Department
Dimitrios Chrysostomou — Aalborg University
Andre Conceicao — Federal University of Bahia
Hugo Costelha — Instituto Politécnico de Leiria
Francisco Curado — University of Aveiro
Prithviraj Dasgupta — U. S. Naval Research Laboratory
Gianni Di Caro — CMU
Ruediger Dillmann — Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Klaus Dorer — Hochschule Offenburg
Yael Edan — Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
Joao Fabro — UTFPR – Federal University of Technology-Parana
Jan Faigl — Czech Technical University in Prague
Brígida Mónica Faria — Higher School of Health/Polytechnic of Porto (ESS/P.Porto)
Diego Faria — School of Engineering and Applied Science, Aston University, Birmingham, UK
Roemi Fernandez — Centre for Automation and Robotics CSIC-UPM
Alexander Ferrein — FH Aachen University of Applied Sciences
Anna Friebe — Mälardalen University
Nicolas Garcia-Aracil — UNIVERSIDAD MIGUEL HERNANDEZ
Antonios Gasteratos — Democritus University of Thrace
Paul Glez — CSIC
Khaled Goher — Aston University
Luis Gomes — Universidade NOVA de Lisboa
Valery Gradetsky — IPM RAS
Peter Hess — TH Nuremberg
Anis Koubâa — Prince Sultan University, Saudi Arabia / CISTER Research Unit, Portugal
Krzysztof Kozłowski — Poznan University of Technology
Gi Hyun Lim — University of Manchester
Jose Lima — Polytechnic Institute of Braganca
Huimin Lu — National University of Defense Technology
Benedita Malheiro — Instituto Superior de Engenharia do Porto and INESC TEC
André Luís Marcato — Federal University of Juiz de Fora
Maria Arcelina Marques — ISEP
Oscar Martinez Mozos — Örebro University
Zoltan-Csaba Marton — German Aerospace Center (DLR)
Vicente Matellan — University of Leon
Malika Meghjani — McGill University
Mario Mendes — Instituto Superior de Engenharia de Lisboa
Helio Mendonca — University of Porto
Luis Merino — Pablo de Olavide University
Elena Messina — National Institute of Standards and Technology
Rezia Molfino — University of Genova – DIMEC
Luis Montano — University of Zaragoza
Seungbin Moon — Sejong University
Raul Morais — UTAD/ECT
Antonio P. Moreira — FEUP – Faculty of Engineering of the University of Porto
Luis Moreno — Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Giovanni Muscato — DIEEI University of Catania
Luis Gustavo Nardin — National College of Ireland
Tiago Nascimento — Federal University of Paraíba – UFPB
Carlos Neves — ESTG/Instituto politécnico de Leiria
Urbano Nunes — University of Coimbra
Luciano Oliveira — UFBA
Gabriel Oliver — Universitat de les Illes Balears
Jun Ota — Tokyo
Hong Seong Park — Kangwon National University
Artur Pereira — University of Aveiro
Marcelo Petry — INESC TEC, UFSC, INESC P&D Brasil
Carlos Ramos — ISEP – P.Porto
Isabel Ribeiro — Universidade de Lisboa
Luis Rocha — INESC-TEC
Rui P. Rocha — University of Coimbra
Francisco J Rodríguez Lera — University of León
Pedro Santana — ISCTE – Instituto Universitário de Lisboa (ISCTE-IUL)
Cristina Manuela Peixoto Santos — Industrial Electronics Department, School of Engineering, University of Minho
Vitor Santos — University of Aveiro
Angel Sappa — Computer Vision Center
Dirk Schulz — Fraunhofer
Saeed Shiry — Amirkabir University of Technology
Alexandre Simões — Universidade Estadual Paulista “Julio de Mesquita Filho” (UNESP)
Marco A. C. Simões — Universidade do Estado da Bahia (UNEB)
Razvan Solea — “Dunarea de Jos” University of Galati
Armando Sousa — INESCTEC + FEUP
Danilo Tardioli — Centro Universitario de la Defensa
Anastasiia Varava — KTH Royal Institute of Technology
Rodrigo Ventura — Universidade de Lisboa
Arnoud Visser — University of Amsterdam
Matias Waller — Åland Universiy of Applied Sciences
Liao Wu — Queensland University of Technology
Ming Xie — Nanyang Technological University
Teresa Zielinska — Warsaw Univ. of Technology
Sebastian Zug — Technische Universität Bergakademie Freiberg